Get started18 Ebley Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in October 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 132.6% above the 2002 sale of £122,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Ebley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 18 Ebley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,597
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2002Most recent
£122,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2LX: £278,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B20 2RX
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 49 schools nearby.