Get started51 Somerset Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 154.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £520,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
51 Somerset Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 51 Somerset Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,441
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2JE: £402,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 16.7 t/year
B20 2DL
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy. 50 schools nearby.