Get started17 Somerset Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 23.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £485,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Somerset Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Somerset Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 17 Somerset Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £1,514
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Erection of three-storey contemporary style dwelling house, detached garage and studio building
23 April 2021Most recent
£485,000
+136.6%over 17 years21 November 2003
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2JE: £402,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 16.9 t/year
B20 2LG
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy. 50 schools nearby.