Get started93 Cornwall Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £136,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
93 Cornwall Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 93 Cornwall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £1,304
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
7 May 2021Most recent
£136,000
+13.3%over 3 years6 April 2018
£120,000
+34.8%over 14 years30 January 2004
£89,000
+154.3%over 5 years7 October 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2HY: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B20 2PF
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.