Get started13 Cornwall Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £134,950 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
13 Cornwall Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Cornwall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,687
Street avg £1,312
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
14 September 2021Most recent
£134,950
+13.4%over 13 years20 December 2007
£119,000
+15.5%over 1 year8 December 2006
£103,000
+157.5%over 7 years29 October 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2HY: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.