Get started43 Cornwall Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 39.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £124,950 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
43 Cornwall Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2021Most recent
£124,950
+10.6%over 15 years21 June 2006
£113,000
+73.8%over 4 years21 June 2002
£65,000
+51.2%1 February 2002
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2HY: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.