Get started9 Grove Gardens is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 406 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 254.9% above the 2001 sale of £35,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2019
9 Grove Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Grove Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£941
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
12 July 2001Most recent
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2EZ: £55,000 (2022–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Winson Green Outer Circle (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy. 51 schools nearby.