Get started29 Grove Gardens is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 2EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 49.7% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 29 Grove Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Grove Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £1,145
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2005Most recent
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2EZ: £55,000 (2022–2004).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
B20 2PF
Winson Green Outer Circle (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy. 51 schools nearby.