Get started35 Grove Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 2EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 143.8% above the 2003 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 5 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £1,243
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2003Most recent
£48,000
+128.6%over 5 years31 July 1998
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2EZ: £55,000 (2022–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
B20 2PF
Winson Green Outer Circle (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy. 51 schools nearby.