Get started26 Denewood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 759 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 28.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
26 Denewood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2021
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear/side extension & front extension including porch
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 26 Denewood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
8 September 2017Most recent
£197,000
+9.4%over 9 years15 April 2008
£180,000
+38.5%over 4 years19 March 2004
£130,000
+85.8%over 5 years24 July 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2AB: £250,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B20 2JN
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.