Get started23 Denewood Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2022. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 15.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £370,000.
23 Denewood Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Denewood Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
23 Denewood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 23 Denewood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2023Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2AB: £250,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B20 2LG
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 56 schools nearby.