Get started54 Elmbank Grove is a detached house in Birmingham (B20 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 44% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
54 Elmbank Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
54 Elmbank Grove has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of two and single storey side extension, alterations to front elevation with added steps.
54 Elmbank Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
54 Elmbank Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £1,674
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
27 October 2017Most recent
£200,000
-3.8%11 August 2017
£208,000
+220.0%over 19 years1 December 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1JT: £290,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B20 1EH
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamstead Hall Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.