Get started3 Elmbank Grove is a detached house in Birmingham (B20 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1188 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in March 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 307.5% above the 1996 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 65.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
3 Elmbank Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2020
3 Elmbank Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Elmbank Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£607
Street avg £1,789
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
1 March 1996Most recent
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1JT: £290,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamstead Hall Academy. 35 schools nearby.