Get started15 Elmbank Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B20 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 sits 251% above the 2002 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 57.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Elmbank Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Elmbank Grove has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two and single storey side and rear extension, installation of Juliette balcony to rear and canopy to front
15 Elmbank Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 15 Elmbank Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£745
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
27 September 2002Most recent
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1JT: £290,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B20 1JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamstead Hall Academy. 35 schools nearby.