Get started11 Leopold Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B20 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 sits 65.7% above the 2015 sale of £239,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
11 Leopold Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Leopold Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 13 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Leopold Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2015Most recent
£239,000
+48.4%over 13 years7 December 2001
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1ER: £265,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B20 1LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Grestone Academy. 45 schools nearby.