Get started19 Leopold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £335,000.
19 Leopold Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
19 Leopold Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
19 Leopold Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
20 February 2025Most recent
£335,000
-5.1%over 2 years16 May 2022
£353,000
+68.1%over 11 years24 August 2010
£210,000
+156.1%over 11 years16 October 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1ER: £265,000 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
B20 1LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Grestone Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.