Get started5 St Annes Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 21.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 49.5% above the 2005 sale price.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.3% per year over 7 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 21.3% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 St Annes Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,348
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2005Most recent
£190,000
+265.4%over 6 years20 August 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1BS: £254,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B20 1LB
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 49 schools nearby.