Get started39 Englestede Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B20 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 38.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² it sits well below the postcode median (262 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
39 Englestede Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2024
A recent planning application at 39 Englestede Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Retention of first floor rear terrace balcony with remedial works for additonal glazed screening panels
39 Englestede Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 39 Englestede Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 273 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Non Material Amendment to approval 2016/08525/PA for the retention of terrace on first floor with obscure 1.8m height glazing to the side elevations and rear elevation glazing balustrades 1.2m high.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 July 2015Most recent
£420,000
+16.7%over 10 years13 September 2004
£360,000
+10.8%over 1 year12 June 2003
£325,000
+20.4%over 2 years27 April 2001
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1BJ: £800,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
B20 1JE
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.