Get started15 The Grange is a five-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B20 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 29.3% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
15 The Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2022
15 The Grange valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 9 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
25 September 2013Most recent
£400,000
-19.8%over 8 years23 February 2005
£499,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1BH: £460,000 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B20 1ER
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 49 schools nearby.