Get started14 The Grange is a detached house in Birmingham (B20 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 15.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £625,000.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension and single storey side extension.
Latest sale on 14 The Grange was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 14 The Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,934
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£625,000
+76.1%over 9 years17 December 2013
£355,000
-22.8%over 8 years30 September 2005
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1BH: £400,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.