Get started67 Grestone Avenue is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 42.2% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
67 Grestone Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
67 Grestone Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 11 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 11 years.
67 Grestone Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,858
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2014Most recent
£249,000
+33.9%over 10 years27 August 2003
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1AU: £310,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B20 1EF
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Grestone Academy. 43 schools nearby.