Get started19 Woodcroft Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £287,000 in October 2023.
Latest sale on 19 Woodcroft Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Woodcroft Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £1,803
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
25 October 2023Most recent
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1AS: £260,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B20 1HE
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Grestone Academy. 43 schools nearby.