Get started27 Elford Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B14 6JG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 772 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 31.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Elford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2019
27 Elford Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
27 Elford Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £2,552
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
15 December 2017Most recent
£248,000
+34.1%over 7 years15 January 2010
£185,000
+85.1%over 8 years6 August 2001
£99,950
+36.9%over 3 years5 September 1997
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6JG: £272,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B14 6HD
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodthorpe Junior and Infant School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.