Get started12 Edward Road is a three-bedroom property in Maypole, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 5UA). It has council tax band C. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
12 Edward Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of a two and single storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£198,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 9 years.
5 October 2007Most recent
£198,000
+183.7%over 9 yearsCrime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
29 April 1998
£69,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5UA: £289,950 (2025–2022).
B14 5TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollywood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.