Get started19 Edward Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maypole, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £318,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2026
Latest sale on 19 Edward Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
19 Edward Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£318,000
+20.5%over 4 years29 June 2021
£264,000
+52.6%over 7 years24 June 2014
£173,000
+152.6%over 15 years20 November 1998
£68,500
+26.9%over 2 years10 October 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5UA: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 5TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollywood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.