Get started39 Denver Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £208,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 4 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 4 years.
On habitable rooms, 39 Denver Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
27 May 2021Most recent
£208,000
+34.2%over 4 years9 March 2017
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5ED: £217,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B14 5TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollywood Primary School. 27 schools nearby.