Get started3 Denver Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 16.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £217,500 — fresh data. At 86 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 3 Denver Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
12 September 2025Most recent
£217,500
+281.6%over 28 years27 March 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5ED: £222,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 5JJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollywood Primary School. 27 schools nearby.