Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 130.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 60 EPCs). Last sale on file: £157,500 in April 2023.
Flat 5's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
Flat 5 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 8 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 8 years.
Flat 5 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
21 April 2023Most recent
£157,500
+34.0%over 8 years29 October 2014
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5AS: £157,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
B14 5RT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School. 37 schools nearby.