Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B14 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 130.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £176,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: partial demolition approved in 2000. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 53 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 60 EPCs).
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing buildings
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2014.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 11 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 11 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,321
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£176,000
+200.9%over 9 years26 February 2016
£58,500
+18.2%over 1 year10 September 2014
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5AS: £157,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
B14 5RT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.