Get started1150 Yardley Wood Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4LD). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 25.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 26 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 7 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1150 Yardley Wood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2006Most recent
£92,500
+18.6%over 2 years29 August 2003
£78,000
+59.2%over 1 year8 February 2002
£49,000
+53.1%over 2 years27 April 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4LD: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B14 4NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Highters Heath Community School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.