Get started1126 Yardley Wood Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4LD). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2001–2014, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Birmingham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 136.1% above the 2014 sale of £43,631. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 31.6% below the postcode norm. At 32 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
1126 Yardley Wood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2024
1126 Yardley Wood Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 14 years.
£43,631
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 1126 Yardley Wood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,363
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
5 November 2014Most recent
£43,631
+3.9%over 13 years30 March 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4LD: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Highters Heath Community School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.