Get started1124 Yardley Wood Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4LD). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 37 m² this is the 4th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–188 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
It hasn't traded since October 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 231.3% above the 1998 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 56.1% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1124 Yardley Wood Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1124 Yardley Wood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£865
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 1998Most recent
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4LD: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 4NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Highters Heath Community School. 37 schools nearby.