Get started27 Denaby Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 23% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Denaby Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Denaby Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
7 January 2021Most recent
£165,000
+233.3%over 15 years8 August 2005
£49,500
+13.8%over 1 year6 February 2004
£43,500
+61.9%over 4 years28 September 1999
£26,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4HJ: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Yardley Wood Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.