Get started19 Denaby Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 747 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in June 2001. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 481.2% above the 2001 sale of £30,625. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 69.8% below the postcode norm.
19 Denaby Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2021
19 Denaby Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,625
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Denaby Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£441
Street avg £1,896
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
1 June 2001Most recent
£30,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4HJ: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Yardley Wood Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.