Get started7 Hornby Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4HH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 1525% above the 2023 sale of £12,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£15/sq ft) was about 87.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £12,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Hornby Grove was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.6% per year over 26 years.
£12,000
Growth on file: -4.6% per year over 26 years.
7 Hornby Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,365
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2023Most recent
£12,000
-93.1%10 October 2023
£175,000
+12.9%over 15 years10 January 2008
£154,950
+34.2%over 3 years20 October 2004
£115,500
+54.0%7 May 2004
£75,000
+80.7%over 6 years27 June 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4HH: £152,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church, Church of England Secondary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.