Get started238 School Road is a semi-detached house in Yardley Wood, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–159 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 21.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 167.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of new shop front and security shutter and erection of single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£136,200
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
4 October 2017Most recent
£136,200
+81.6%over 7 years20 November 2009
£75,000
+7.1%over 5 years4 August 2004
£70,000
+2.9%over 1 year2 May 2003
£68,000
+51.1%over 7 years25 October 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4HA: £207,500 (2023–2020).
176 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Feb 2023
230 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
232 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Jul 2021
246 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Mar 2021
190 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Jun 2020
B14 4DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Yardley Wood Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.