Get startedChestnut Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 12th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Chestnut Court, where floor areas span 52–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since June 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 17.3% above the 2003 sale price.
Chestnut Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Chestnut Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2003Most recent
£132,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4BL: £135,000 (2023–2021).
Chestnut Court 873 Yardley Wood Road Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
Chestnut Court 879 Yardley Wood Road Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
Chestnut Court 863 Yardley Wood Road Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
Chestnut Court 875 Yardley Wood Road Birmingham
Sold Dec 2022
Chestnut Court 855 Yardley Wood Road Birmingham
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B14 4NG
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 40 schools nearby.