Get startedChestnut Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Chestnut Court, where floor areas span 52–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Chestnut Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 20 years.
Chestnut Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2023Most recent
£140,000
+14.8%over 4 years18 January 2019
£121,994
+10.9%over 7 years5 September 2011
£110,000
-4.3%over 8 years27 June 2003
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4BL: £130,000 (2023–2020).
Chestnut Court 873 Yardley Wood Road Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
Chestnut Court 863 Yardley Wood Road Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
Chestnut Court 875 Yardley Wood Road Birmingham
Sold Dec 2022
Chestnut Court 855 Yardley Wood Road Birmingham
Sold Oct 2021
Chestnut Court 867 Yardley Wood Road Birmingham
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B14 4NN
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.