Get started20 The Woodleys is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 216.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 20 The Woodleys was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 20 The Woodleys stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£235,000
+14.6%over 1 year8 September 2021
£205,000
+28.1%over 4 years17 March 2017
£160,000
+28.0%over 8 years14 November 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AU: £130,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Highters Heath Community School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.