Get started72 Warwick Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in May 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 79% above the 2005 sale of £100,000. At 127 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 33 EPCs).
72 Warwick Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 7 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 72 Warwick Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£787
Street avg £882
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
27 May 2005Most recent
£100,000
+138.1%over 6 years13 November 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4QU: £105,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Arden Primary School. 57 schools nearby.