Get started48 Oakwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sold October 2019 for £148,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Oakwood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48 Oakwood Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,175
Street avg £1,152
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
28 October 2019Most recent
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4HA: £215,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
B11 4PU
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 63 schools nearby.