Get started16 The Vale is a four-bedroom detached house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 131% above the 2025 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 44.5% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £145,000. At 129 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (182 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 27 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 27 years.
16 The Vale is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,124
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Hall Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2025Most recent
£145,000
-41.8%over 21 years7 November 2003
£249,000
+82.0%over 4 years26 May 1999
£136,800
+185.0%over 1 year29 January 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 4EN: £355,500 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
B11 4PU
Closest school
0.5 km
Moseley School and Sixth Form. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.