Get started59 Lea Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 127.6% above the 2005 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 29.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2025
59 Lea Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 59 Lea Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£752
Street avg £1,248
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2005Most recent
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3LT: £119,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Greet Primary School. 63 schools nearby.