Get started71 Hillfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3LH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2016. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 30.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 71 Hillfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£150,000
+30.4%over 14 years18 June 2007
£115,000
+26.4%over 3 years16 January 2004
£91,000
+133.3%over 6 years7 November 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3LH: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B11 3QS
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.