Get started77 Matlock Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 3JA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 43.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2023
77 Matlock Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 77 Matlock Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Spring Road Rail Station — railway station.
29 March 2019Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 1 year11 August 2017
£120,000
+11.1%over 9 years3 December 2007
£108,000
+13.7%over 2 years14 April 2005
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3JA: £120,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Al-Furqan Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.