Get started67 Matlock Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3JA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 132.4% above the 2012 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 24.9% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (April 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 13 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 67 Matlock Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,321
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Spring Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2012Most recent
£74,000
-20.0%over 2 years21 July 2009
£92,500
+54.2%over 7 years12 June 2002
£60,000
+71.4%over 3 years29 March 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3JA: £120,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B11 3QS
Closest school
0.3 km
Al-Furqan Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.