Get started3 Withdean Close is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 186.5% above the 2002 sale of £89,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Withdean Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2024
3 Withdean Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side/rear extension and single storey forward extension
3 Withdean Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Withdean Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£685
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
2 July 2002Most recent
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2QE: £153,000 (2018–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Ark Boulton Academy. 65 schools nearby.