Get started2 Enville Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 2NS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 8 units on file.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 28.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £87,000 in March 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Enville Grove runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
40 (E)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
30 March 2020Most recent
£87,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in B11 2NS: £85,000 (2022–2003).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
B11 2JN
Closest school
0.3 km
Greet Primary School. 69 schools nearby.