Get started29 Gough Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greet, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 2NG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 113), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £166,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 29 Gough Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
29 Gough Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,478
Street avg £1,213
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
2 December 2024Most recent
£166,000
+17.7%over 4 years20 November 2020
£141,000
+24.8%over 3 years15 September 2017
£113,000
+356.6%over 20 years15 July 1997
£24,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2NG: £126,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B11 2HT
Closest school
0.1 km
Ark Boulton Academy. 67 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.