Get started8 Fraser Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 69.2% above the 2006 sale of £97,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 6 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 6 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Fraser Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
16 March 2006Most recent
£97,500
+21.9%over 2 years25 April 2003
£80,000
+107.8%over 3 years6 December 1999
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2NA: £150,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Ark Boulton Academy. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.